Privacy Policy

Pippa Tanko Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. The Pippa Tanko Photography website complies with the GDPR regulations. It is the policy of Pippa Tanko Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

 

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.pippatanko.co.uk served by Pippa Tanko Photography and governs the privacy of its users who

choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the

PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how

your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third

parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific

pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in

order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided at the foot of this page if you have any questions.

THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect

from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

 

USE OF COOKIES

This website may use cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie

control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of

the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps

within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon

their first visit.

 

WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in

order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies

relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent

from this website. This may include the use of cookies, which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on

sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media are made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk.

Our provider is the image file and you can read their privacy policy here. From time to time we may also use we transfer and you can read their privacy policy here.

While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus

software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using

third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION WITH US

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal

information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you

products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

 

EMAIL MAILING LIST & MARKETING MESSAGES

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an

online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance

with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as

detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is

clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons/tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email

marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and

Privacy Policy

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links

mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their

own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media

platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user

passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media

platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Pippa on pippa@pippathompson.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).